Worship Resources

This collection of free worship resources has been gathered by the Uniting Church in WA for use by all. You can find a description of the various types of resources and filter by that resource type by clicking on one of the labels above.

Includes a list of different services such as Ordination, Induction, Commissioning and Other Services.

Prayer and liturgical resources for specific occasions, including: * in relation to the revised Preamble to the UCA Constitution * support to the First Peoples of this land * Great Prayer of Thanksgiving, prepared from the dialogue between Lutheran Church of Australia and the UCA.

Monthly Prayer Schedule for the current calendar year.

The Revised Common Lectionary (RCL) is a three year cycle of Bible readings. It follows the seasons of the Christian year and begins each year with the first Sunday in Advent (which usually falls on the last Sunday in November).

Our worship resources contain current services, sermons and music suggestions from the Assembly and churches with similar backgrounds to our own such as the United Church of Canada and Church of Scotland.

Week starting Sunday 4 December
Moora Parish Council (Badgingarra and Moora Uniting Churches)
Hope Community Services Inc
Week starting Sunday 11 December
North Midlands Shared Ministry (Carnamah, and Three Springs Uniting Churches)
Methodist Church of Sri Lanka
Week starting Sunday 18 December
Dongara and Geraldton Lighthouse Uniting Churches
UCA Redress Ltd and the Protestant Christian Church in Bali
Week starting Sunday 25 December
Northampton Uniting Church and the Multicultural National Conferences
Assembly Circles of Interest: Walking Together as First and Second Peoples, and Being a Multicultural Church

Week starting Sunday 6 November
Albany Regional Congregations (Albany, Denmark, Lockyer and Mount Barker Uniting Churches)
Week starting Sunday 13 November
Central South Eastern Region
Council of Christians and Jews WA
Week starting Sunday 20 November
Esperance Uniting Church and Katanning Regional Council (Katanning, Kojonup and Tambellup Uniting Churches) and
Synod of Queensland
Week starting Sunday 27 November
Narrogin Group (Cuballing and Narrogin Uniting Churches), the Wagin Group (Darkan, Dumbleyung and Wagin Uniting Churches)
The Church of North India

Week starting Sunday 2 October
Armadale–Kelmscott, Byford/Mundijong and Gosnells Uniting Churches; and the Tapu Niue Faith Community
Kiribati Uniting Church
Week starting Sunday 9 October
Foothills St Martin’s, Kalamunda and Perth Samoan Uniting Churches
98.5 Sonshine FM
Week starting Sunday 16 October
Glen Forrest, Gidgegannup Community and Guildford Wesley Uniting Churches
Australasian Religious Press Association and all those who put together church newsletters
Week starting Sunday 23 October
Mundaring and Swan View Uniting Churches
Congregational Church of Tuvalu
Week starting Sunday 30 October
Good Samaritan Enterprises and the United Church of Christ in the Philippines

Week starting Sunday 4 September
Uniting Church WA Moderator, Susy Thomas, and the Moderator’s Chaplain.
Synod Standing Committee, the Property Trust, Disaster Relief and Community Recovery Committee and the Synod Standing Appeal Panel
Week starting Sunday 11 September
The Legal Advisory Group, Council for Mission, Business Committee, Covenanting Commission and the Committee for Counselling
UnitingCare Forum and Beananging Kwuurt Institute
Week starting Sunday 18 September
The Ecumenical Affairs Network, Ministerial Benefits Committee, Placements Commission, Synod Sexual Misconduct Complaints Committee, and the Committee for Discipline
Week starting Sunday 25 September
The Resources Commission, Social Justice Commission, Uniting Church Adult Fellowship WA, Uniting Church Mission Fellowship and the International Partnerships and Development Commission

Week starting Sunday 7 August
Rowethorpe Uniting Church and Uniting WA
UnitingWorld, Frontier Services and Remote Area Ministry (Goldfields, Gascoyne, Meekatharra and Pilbara)
Week starting Sunday 14 August
South Perth and Star Street Uniting Churches
The United Church in Papua New Guinea
Week starting Sunday 21 August
Penrhos College, Wesley College and Hospital Chaplains
Northern Synod
Week starting Sunday 28 August
Prison Chaplains, Uniting Church Archives and the Uniting Church Centre

Week starting Sunday 3 July
Central Wheatbelt group (Tammin and Trayning Uniting Churches) Dowerin and Kalgoorlie-Boulder Uniting Churches
Uniting Aboriginal and Islander Christian Congress
Week starting Sunday 10 July
East Avon Group (Cunderdin/Meckering and Quairading Uniting Churches)
Assembly Circle of Interest: Growing in Faith
Week starting Sunday 17 July
Eastern Wheatbelt Group (Merredin and Southern Cross Uniting Churches)
Presbyterian Church of Vanuatu
Week starting Sunday 24 July
Northam, Toodyay and York Uniting Churches
Council of Churches WA and YouthCARE
Week starting Sunday 31 July (Metro Central Region)
St Andrew’s Perth Uniting Church and Uniting Church in the City
Uniting Network

Week starting Sunday 5 June
All Saints Floreat and St Aidan’s Claremont Uniting Churches
The President of the Uniting Church in Australia and National Assembly Staff
Week starting Sunday 12 June
GKI Mosman Park and Nedlands Uniting Churches
Assembly Legal Reference Committee and the Uniting Church in Australia National History Society
Week starting Sunday 19 June
Mount Hawthorn St Peter and Emmaus Community Church and Wembley Downs Uniting Church
Earthwise
Week starting Sunday 26 June
Methodist Ladies’ College, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Scotch College, and Scarborough and Waterman’s Bay Uniting Churches
The Evangelical Christian Church in Tanah Papua

Week starting Sunday 1 May
Presbytery of WA Chairperson, Alison Xamon and the Presbytery of WA Secretary
Solomon Islands Christian Association (SICA)
Week starting Sunday 8 May
Pastoral Relations Committee and Thrive Mission Committee
National Safe Church Unit
Week starting Sunday 15 May
Candidates for the Ministries Committee and the Commission for Education for Discipleship and Leadership (CEDAL)
Week starting Sunday 22 May
Church Law Committee and the Nominating Committee
Standards for Ministries Committee and the Church Polity Reference Committee
Week starting Sunday 29 May
Presbytery Standing Committee
Assembly Finance, Audit and Risk Committee and the Assembly Investment Committee

Week starting Sunday 6 March
Applecross St Stephen’s, Beth Shalom Tongan, Bicton, Maaman ‘O’ Mia, Mandurah and South Mandurah Uniting Churches
Please also pray for UnitingCare Australia
Week starting Sunday 13 March
Korean Yeon Hap, Kardinya, Mount Pleasant, Fremantle Wesley and Rockingham Uniting Churches.
Please also pray for Tranby College and the Protestant Church in Timor Larosa’e.
Week starting Sunday 20 March
Spearwood, St Mark’s Leeming, The Billabong and Willetton Uniting Churches
Synod of Victoria and Tasmania
Week starting Sunday 27 March (South West Region)
Bay Life and Capel Uniting Churches; Augusta and Margaret River Uniting Churches; the Methodist Church in Fiji

Week starting Sunday 2 January
NorthWay (Beldon-Iluka and Carramar) and Trinity North Uniting Churches
Juniper
Week starting Sunday 9 January
Maylands Mt Lawley and Noranda Uniting Churches
Christian Evangelical Church in Timor
Week starting Sunday 16 January
Osborne Park and Wanneroo Crossways Uniting Churches
Assembly Circle of Interest: Seeking Common Ground
Week starting Sunday 23 January
Gingin Uniting Church
Assembly Circles of Interest: Discipling the Next Generations and Transforming Worship
Week starting Sunday 30 January
St Stephen’s School Carramar and Duncraig
Assembly Circle of Interest: Working for Justice

Week starting Sunday 6 February
St Luke’s Carnarvon Uniting Church
Synod of New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory
Week starting Sunday 13 February
Remote Area Ministry Tom Price
Week starting Sunday 20 February
Emmaus Walks, Kairos Prison Walks and Chrysalis Flights
Trinity Residential College and the China Christian Council
Week starting Sunday 27 February
The National Uniting Church Adult Fellowship

Music written by Rev Brenton Prigge of the Uniting Church Western Australia and other lectionary based resources.
A compilation of background material, prayers, hymn suggestions, activities and more from the Methodist Church of New Zealand.
Old Testament commentary which contains useful background material on the Old Testament; photos of the Holy Land.
Liturgies including sermons, created by retired Uniting Church minister Bruce Prewer.

Week starting Sunday 3 April
Pinjarra, Waroona, Warren-Blackwood Group (Bridgetown, Manjimup, Northcliffe and Pemberton Uniting Churches)
Protestant Church of Maluku and the United Church in the Solomon Islands (UCSI)
Week starting Sunday 10 April
Wellington Regional Mission (Bunbury St Augustine and Waterloo Uniting Churches)
Defence Force Chaplaincy
Week starting Sunday 17 April
Lay Preachers, PNEUMA, Uniting Church Adult Fellowship and Uniting Church Mission Fellowship
Synod of South Australia
Week starting Sunday 24 April
Covenanting Commission and Uniting Disaster Recovery

A useful worship resources including commentaries on Scripture, Liturgies and sermons.
Prayers for congregations following an official report of sexual abuse within institutions / upon the discovery of abuse within a congregation / a communal prayer for individuals who are survivors of abuse.
Resources suitable for worship and prayer with, or in support of, the First Peoples of this land on occasions such as Reconciliation Sunday (1 Sunday in June)
Liturgical resource Healing and Hope was prepared by the Assembly Resourcing Unit for use by Uniting Church congregations on the second Sunday of Lent. This is our foreshadowed response to the Royal Commission report handed down in December 2017.
I'm looking for...